• Posted by Dr. Andrew on April 26, 2024 at 3:36 pm

    Histamine symptoms; High Oxalates and weak Mitochondria on OAT results; Sulfite toxicity mimics Histamine symptoms; Low sulfate from high Oxalates; Prenatal, Peri-natal and Post natal methylation support;

    Zoom Link:

    https://us06web.zoom.us/rec/share/EjtdGGbVLeLnkVx2PgEJHd2VpWcu5ernxmVuz3YdENHDoZ47ygeP7tntDaoh2ibr.bx_0U3FYuEzzTxYT

    Marsha:

    Newborn baby born to a compound heterozygous MTHFR mother and homozygous C677t father. Mother was on Everyday Essentials Pregnancy and Lipo flow during pregnancy and father is on methylation support. Baby was 10 lbs. 1 oz. at birth and everything looks good except baby does have a slight tongue tie and lip tie:( Mother had gallbladder issues and increased Lipoflow and only took HCL occasionally….but both were very effective.

    Is there anything from this point forward to maximize baby’s methylation through breastmilk? With both parents being MTHFR compromised, did the mother need even more methylation support?

    PROTOCOL:

    Increase maternal intake of methyl donors to increase methylation residue in the breast milk. Methyl Complete, Liposomal B12/Folate, etc. just an additional 800-1000mcg of Methyl B12 and methyl folate each day.

    To increase dopamine/reduce cravings and control urges for the consumption of sugar, just give her the NEURO BALANCE product.

    It makes sense then to give her (8) Neuro Balance QD and additional dose of Liposomal B12/folate in addition to the prenatal….

    Dr. Leah:

    69 year old female suffering from GI distress (diarrhea, undigested food in stool, mucous), skin issues and severe mood disturbance which has led to severe anxiety, depression and isolation. Depleted both physically and emotionally.

    Several rounds of antibiotics as a child, including IV. Foot fungus as a child. Treated for eating disorder as a young adult. Ongoing struggle with relationship with food. Mold exposure in 2007, 2013-15 & 2019. Multiple physical and emotional traumas throughout life.

    Additional symptoms include: Abdominal discomfort, bloating, dry mouth, thirsty, difficulty concentration, fatigue after meals, itching, hives, racing heart, brain fog, flushing of face and neck, sneezing.

    PROGRESS: digestive issues has improved significantly; mucous much better; but the neuropsychiatric symptoms haven’t improved;

    LIMBIC RETRAINING:

    Annie Hopper DNRS

    Neurofeedback limbic retraining

    THE BODY THE KEEPS THE SCORE – van der Kolk

    PROTOCOL IDEAS:

    Histamine processing – Aller Pro; DAO containing supplement before meals;

    Oxalate Processing and Binding – calcium citrate before meals 100-200mg before meals (all day long for months) Bone Support Chewable easy to chew, tastes good, etc. chew one before meals.

    Bone Support Vegetarian – 2 tablets before meals (another option for calcium binding)

    L-Lysine – 1000mg TID

    B6 100 – 1 capsule BID

    Cellular Energy – 3 BID

    Riboflavin 5-Phosphate – Thorne product take (2) per day for entire bottle then stop

    Sulfur support – additional sulfate to compensate for oxalate driven loss (Epsom Salt Baths and/or use Sulforaphane Complex 2 capsules BID)

    Finish current protocol “Take until finished” and then at the same time you give that advice, you add in the additional supplements. It might make sense to decrease the dosage of the current protocol by 50%, to make space for the new supplements.

    TESTING IDEAS:

    Whole blood histamine, serum copper, rbc zinc and ceruloplasmin

    • This discussion was modified 1 week, 5 days ago by  Dr. Andrew.
    • This discussion was modified 1 week, 5 days ago by  Dr. Andrew.
    • This discussion was modified 10 hours, 23 minutes ago by  Dr. Andrew.
    Leah replied 2 weeks ago 3 Members · 3 Replies
  • 3 Replies
  • Marsha

    Member
    May 8, 2024 at 8:40 pm

    Newborn baby born to a compound heterozygous MTHFR mother and homozygous C677t father. Mother was on Everyday Essentials Pregnancy and Lipo flow during pregnancy and father is on methylation support. Baby was 10 lbs. 1 oz. at birth and everything looks good except baby does have a slight tongue tie and lip tie:( Mother had gallbladder issues and increased Lipoflow and only took HCL occasionally….but both were very effective.

    Is there anything from this point forward to maximize baby’s methylation through breastmilk? With both parents being MTHFR compromised, did the mother need even more methylation support?

  • Leah

    Member
    May 9, 2024 at 5:44 pm

    69 year old female suffering from GI distress (diarrhea, undigested food in stool, mucous), skin issues and severe mood disturbance which has led to severe anxiety, depression and isolation. Depleted both physically and emotionally.

    Several rounds of antibiotics as a child, including IV. Foot fungus as a child. Treated for eating disorder as a young adult. Ongoing struggle with relationship with food. Mold exposure in 2007, 2013-15 & 2019. Multiple physical and emotional traumas throughout life.

    • Leah

      Member
      May 9, 2024 at 11:52 pm

      Additional symptoms include: Abdominal discomfort, bloating, dry mouth, thirsty, difficulty concentration, fatigue after meals, itching, hives, racing heart, brain fog, flushing of face and neck, sneezing.